Privacy Policy


Welcome

Ahmadiyya Muslimi Jamaat Suomi is strongly committed to protecting personal data. This privacy statement describes why or how we collect and use personal data and provides information about individuals’ rights. It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by others.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. Ahmadiyya Muslimi Jamaat Suomi processes personal data for numerous purposes, and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure and retention periods for each purpose may differ.

This Privacy Policy tells you how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and at other points at which we collect your personal data. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. This Privacy Policy may be presented separately in order to describe how we will use personal data in specific scenarios.

We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy policy or as otherwise stated at the point of collection. This document may also be described as a Fair Processing Notice.

Finding your way around this privacy statement

This Privacy Policy is set out as follows.

Content
  1. Who we are
  2. What personal data we collect about you
  3. How do we collect your personal data
  4. How do we process your personal data
  5. How do we secure and store your data
  6. With whom do we share your personal data
  7.How long we keep your personal data
  8. Your legal rights
  9. Contact Us

 

This Privacy Policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

 

1. Who we are

Ahmadiyya Muslimi Jamaat Suomi or in English Ahmadiyya Muslim Jamaat Finland (AMJ Finland) is a Religious Community. Also referred to as “AMJ Suomi”, “AMJ Finland”, “Jamaat”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy.

The Jamaat’s key aims are: The preaching and propagation of the message of Islam as revealed to the Holy Prophet Muhammad (peace be upon him) as expounded by Hazrat Mirza Ghulam Ahmad of Qadian, the Promised Messiah and Mahdi (peace be upon him), and the founder of the Ahmadiyya Muslim Community, and interpreted by his successors Hazrat Khalifatul Masih. The Jamaat also aim to strive for moral, educational, spiritual and physical keep up of its members.

In order to execute, support and promote the purposes of the Jamaat, the objectives of the Jamaat are:

  1. To organise various religious events and happenings for example congregational prayers, Jumma prayers, Eid prayers, various educational and religious meetings like Jalsa Seeratun Nabi (peace be upon him), Jalsa Masih Maud (peace be upon him), Jalsa Musleh Maud and Jalsa Khilafat.
  2. To hold annual Jalsa Salana for the religious trainings of its members.
  3. To keep educational, training, preaching, propagation and other events to further its purpose.
  4. To provide instructions to the members of the Jamaat and their children for their religious, moral, intellectual social and physical upbringing.
  5. The advancement and promotion of the education of the members of the Jamaat, in matters secular and religious, and to promote the study of comparative religions by means of lectures, seminars, symposiums, and the like means.
  6. To render financial help for the maintenance of indigent persons, orphans and widows and for such other persons as are unable, by reason of their physical or other infirmity or handicap, to maintain themselves.
  7. The provision of funds by way of loans or otherwise, to enable deserving members to become more useful members of the Jamaat.
  8. To provide guidance, counsel and assistance to persons settling in Finland who are or may be members of the Jamaat.
  9. The acquisition of movable and immoveable properties or rights therein or rights appurtenant thereto which may be necessary or ancillary to its purpose and objectives, by way of purchase or gift.
  10. The establishment and/or support of any other charitable body, and making donations for any charitable purpose falling within the Jamaat’s purpose and objectives.
  11. The doing of all such other acts incidental to the purpose and objectives of the Jamaat as a social, educational, cultural, moral, charitable, welfare and spiritual institution.
  12. Realisation of the purpose and objectives of the Jamaat as enumerated above, by using the income obtained by the charitable donation from members of Jamaat, after deduction of expenses incurred in connection with administration of the Jamaat.

Ahmadiyya Muslimi Jamaat Suomi acts as a controller of personal data and is responsible for your personal data in connection with its activities as mentioned above. Ahmadiyya Muslimi Jamaat Suomi is the data controller which is responsible for this particular website.

1.1 Changes to this privacy statement

We recognise that transparency is an ongoing responsibility so we will keep this privacy policy under regular review. This privacy policy was last updated on May 22, 2018.

1.2 Making a complaint

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Ombudsman, the Finnish authority for data protection issues (www.tietosuoja.fi). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Data Protection Ombudsman so please contact us in the first instance.

1.3 A request we would like to make of you

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. We will notify you if this is the case at the time.

1.4 Letting you know about our events

Ahmadiyya Muslimi Jamaat Suomi may invite its members and/or others those who have expressed an interest in Islam Ahmadiyyat, to its events. You may receive such invitations if you have requested information from us where you have not opted out of receiving such invitations. If we seek to share your personal data with any company other than Ahmadiyya Muslimi Jamaat Suomi, for the purpose of assisting us with offering invitations and organising events, we will request your express ‘opt-in’ consent. We may use your Identity, Contact and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which events may be relevant for you.

1.5 Opting out from being notified

You can ask us to stop sending you such invitations at any time by visiting this form <form link> and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your contact preferences or by following the opt-out links on any invitations sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

2. What personal data we collect about you

When we refer to collecting or using personal data, or personal information, we are referring to any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and share different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together in this table.

Types of personal data that we collect, store, use and share
Identity Data This includes first name, middle name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender, membership number (if applicable), title or office held within Ahmadiyya Muslimi Jamaat Suomi (if applicable), title or office held within Ahmadiyya Muslimi Jamaat Suomi’s auxiliary organisations or any other organisation.

This also includes the social security number, passport number and copies of passport

Contact Data This includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
Religious Data This includes Identity Data and details concerning religious belief. For Ahmadi Muslims, this may include details of: when you took the Initiation (i.e. Bai’at); when you signed a Membership form (i.e. Tajneed form) in a national branch of the Ahmadiyya Muslimi Jamaat Suomi; if, when and/or how you stopped being an Ahmadi Muslim. For members of Ahmadiyya Muslimi Jamaat Suomi, this also includes the data about your religious knowledge level, your religious obligations performance, your physical activities data and your charity donation data.
Financial Data This includes bank account and payment card details.
Transaction Data This includes details about payments to and from you, and in some cases details of products you have purchased from us.
Profile Data This includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.  
Events Data This includes your preferences in receiving information about (or invites to) events and your communication preferences.
Marital Data This includes Identity Data, Contact Data, Religious Data, marital status, data which may indicate an intention to get married, physical attributes, arrangements for marriage, and may include relevant data concerning marital disputes.
Dispute Resolution Data This includes Identity Data, Contact Data, Religious Data. This may also include Marital Data, Financial Data, Transaction Data, Special Category Data, and other relevant details concerning personal dispute(s).
Special Category Data This includes data relating to race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, your blood group and your blood donations history.
Governance Data This includes Identity Data, Contact Data, Religious Data, individual preferences for nominations for internal appointments and associated membership election outcomes.
Persecution Data This includes Identity Data, Contact Data, Religious Data and Special Category Data; as well as details of any persecution and/or human rights abuse faced by relevant individuals.
Education Data This includes Identity Data, Contact Data, Religious Data and Special Category Data; as well as data relating to requests for funding for studies, details of ongoing studies, student loan status, as well as details concerning awards, certificates, qualifications or degrees awarded.
Children’s Data This may include Identity Data, Contact Data, Religious Data, Education data in relation to children. This may also include details concerning education and training preferences.

 

We may also collect, use and share aggregated data (i.e. Anonymous Data) such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with section 4.”How do we process your personal data” of this privacy policy.

Certain types of personal information are in a special category under data protection laws, as they are considered to be more sensitive. Examples of this type of sensitive data would be information about health, race, religious beliefs, political views or biometric information.

We only collect this type of information about you to the extent that there is a clear reason for us to do so, for example asking for health information if you are taking part in a sporting event, or where we ask for information for the purpose of providing appropriate facilities or support. We will also collect this type of information if you make it public or volunteer it to us.

Wherever it is practical for us to do so, we will make why we are collecting this type of information clear and what it will be used for.

3. How do we collect your personal data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you. We have set this out in the table below.

How we collect personal data
Directly from you You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by online forms, post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Fill out monthly activity form;
  • Fill out membership form;
  • Fill out member verification form;
  • Fill out maistraatti (magistrate) registration form;
  • subscribe publications;
  • survey form for participation in an event;
  • request that details of events be sent to you;
  • give us some feedback.
Automated technologies or interactions.   As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies.

We may record your still or video images through CCTV cameras installed at our property.

We may record video and/or take still photographs at events organised by Ahmadiyya Muslimi Jamaat Suomi at various occasions.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

Data from the following parties:

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as banks.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as governmental and/or official websites’ contact us pages.
  • Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those services, for example when you publicly tag us in an event photo.

 

Further information about cookies

Our website uses the following types of cookies:

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see [LINK TO YOUR COOKIE POLICY.]

4. How do we process your personal data

We must have a “legal basis” for each use we make of personal information as per Data protection laws. The relevant legal bases are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) and in current Finnish Personal Data Act (Henkilötietolaki). We have one of the following legal basis for the personal data we process.

4.1 Specific consent

Consent is where we ask you if we can use your information in a certain way, and you agree to this (for example when we send you communication via post, phone, text or e-mail). Where we use your information for a purpose based on consent, you have the right to withdraw consent for any future use of your information for this purpose at any time.

4.2 Legal obligation

We have a basis to use your personal information where we need to do so to comply with one of our legal or regulatory obligations. For example, in some cases we may need to share your information with our various regulators such as with population register office (maistraatti) or to use information we collect about you for due diligence or ethical screening purposes.

4.3 Performance of a contract

We have a basis to use your personal information where we are entering into a contract with you or performing our obligations under that contract. Examples of this would be if you participate an event organise by Ahmadiyya Muslimi Jamaat Suomi, or if you apply for job or volunteer work at AMJ.

4.4 Vital interests

We have a basis to use your personal information where it is necessary for us to protect life or health. For instance if there were to be an emergency impacting individuals at one of our events, or a safeguarding issue which required us to contact people unexpectedly or share their information with emergency services.

4.5 Legitimate interests

We have a basis to use your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for us (or others) to do so and in our/their “legitimate interests” (provided that what the information is used for is fair and does not unduly impact your rights).

We consider our legitimate interests to include all of the day-to-day activities of Ahmadiyya Muslimi Jamaat Suomi carried out with personal information. Some examples not mentioned under the other bases above where we are relying on legitimate interests are:

 

  1. Analysis and profiling of our members using personal data we already hold;
  2. Updating your address using third party sources if you have moved house (please see the “Keeping your information up to date” section below for more on this).
  3. Use of personal information to administer, review and keep an internal record of the people we work with, including supporters, volunteers and researchers;
  4. Sharing of personal information between relevant departments, teams and committees within Ahmadiyya Muslimi Jamaat Suomi and with  AMJ International
  5. Where you have signed up with us on a charity place for a third party event (for example a sponsored run not organised by Ahmadiyya Muslimi Jamaat Suomi), sharing personal information with the third party event organiser so they can administer the event.

We only rely on legitimate interests where we consider that any potential impact on you (positive and negative), how intrusive it is from a privacy perspective and your rights under data protection laws do not override our (or others’) interests in us using your information in this way.

When we use sensitive personal information (please see the “What personal data we collect about you” section above), we may require an additional legal basis to do so under data protection laws, so will either do so on the basis of your explicit consent or another route available to us at law for using this type of information (for example if you have made the information manifestly public, we need to process it for employment, social security or social protection law purposes, your vital interests, or, in some cases, if it is in the public interest for us to do so).

4.6 Purposes for which we use your personal data

We use your personal data when undertaking the following activities.

  • further our community objectives;
  • administer your donation;
  • manage our events;
  • send you correspondence and communicate with you;
  • provide you with the services, products or information you asked for;
  • keep a record of your relationship with us;
  • respond to or fulfil any requests, complaints or queries you make to us;
  • understand how we can improve our services, products or information by conducting analysis of your data;
  • check for updated contact details against third party sources so that we can stay in touch if you move (see “Keeping your information up to date” below);
  • process applications for funding and for administration of our role in the projects we fund;
  • administer our websites and to troubleshoot, perform data analysis, research, generate statistics and surveys related to our technical systems;
  • testing our technical systems to make sure they are working as expected;
  • display content to you in a way appropriate to the device you are using (for example if you are viewing content on a mobile device or a computer);
  • generate reports on our work, services and events;
  • safeguard our staff and volunteers;
  • conduct due diligence and ethical screening;
  • monitor website use to identify visitor location, guard against disruptive use, monitor website traffic and/or personalise information which is presented to you;
  • process your application for a job or volunteering position;
  • conduct training and quality control;
  • audit and administer our accounts;
  • meet our legal obligations, for instance to perform contracts between you and us, or our obligations to regulators, government and/or law enforcement bodies;
  • carry out fraud prevention and money laundering checks;
  • undertake credit risk reduction activities; and/or
  • establish, defend or enforce legal claims.

5. How do we secure and store your data

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you, Data Protection Ombudsman and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, visit Finnish Communications Regulatory Authority’s guidelines here.

6. With whom do we share your personal data

Ahmadiyya Muslimi Jamaat Suomi may need to share your personal data with the parties set out below. Our purposes for doing so are set out in the table above marked “Types of personal data that we collect, store, use and transfer”

  • We may share your data with our associated charities and third parties. These third parties may include:
  • Internally within Ahmadiyya Muslimi Jamaat Suomi with its sub/auxiliary organisations.
  • Ahmadiyya Muslim Jamaat International (‘AMJ’)
  • Local Register Offices (Maistraatti).
  • Analytics and search engine providers; Such as Google Ireland Limited.

Where we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so, we may disclose your details to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors, and/or, where we consider this necessary, to protect the rights, property or safety of Ahmadiyya Muslimi Jamaat Suomi, its staff, visitors, users, members or others.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law and out own specific and stringent security requirements. We do not allow the above third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6.1 International data transfers

In some circumstances, Ahmadiyya Muslimi Jamaat Suomi or some of our suppliers may transfer your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) – this may include a country which may not be subject to the same data protection laws as companies based in the EU or specifically Finland. In these circumstances, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with EU

and Finnish data protection laws, and appropriate safeguards are in place. These include imposing contractual obligations of adequacy or requiring the recipient to subscribe or to be certified with an international frame work of protection.

If you would like further information please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of Finland or EU/EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

Please contact us if you wish to receive further information on the specific mechanism which we use when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7. How long we keep your personal data

We have specific criteria to determine how long we will retain your information for, which are determined by legal and operational considerations. For instance we are required to keep some personal information for tax or health and safety purposes, as well as keep a record of your interactions with us.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the following criterion: the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data; the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data; the purposes for which we process your personal data; whether we can achieve those purposes through other means; and the applicable legal requirements.

Some examples of data retention durations are:

  1. All personal data of members of Ahmadiyya Muslimi Jamaat Suomi is kept as long as someone remains a member. Some of the data which is required by us to perform legal proceedings such as financial contributions data by a member will be kept for 5 years for our own tax records. This limit may be increased if the case seems to involve in some kind of legal proceedings.
  2. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy, which you can request us by contacting us.

In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data: see [Request Erasure] below for further information.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that you can no longer be identified through the data) for research or statistical purposes. According to the law, anonymous data is not classed as personal data, as the data cannot be used identify any given individual. As such, we are permitted by law to use anonymous data indefinitely without further notice to any data subject.

8. Exercising your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection law in relation to your personal data:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that your data is being lawfully processed.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to request that any incomplete or inaccurate data which we hold about you is corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data which you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data in the following circumstances: where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below); where we may have processed your information unlawfully; or where we are legally required to erase your personal data. Please note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure due to specific legal reasons. If such circumstances arise, you will be notified at the time of your request.

 

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) if our legitimate interest is overridden by your own interests and/or fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where you consider our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to yourself or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note, this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use, or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you at the time if this is the case.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

8.1 No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

8.2 What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

8.3 Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

9. Contact us

As mentioned above, we have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact our DPO using the contact details provided above.

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

©[current-year] Ahmadiyya Muslim Jammat Finland

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?